ChemNet > Gold Suppliers > ShengdaTartaric >

D(-)-Tartaric Acid

D(-)-Tartaric Acid

Category :

Food and Feed additives

CAS NO : 147-71-7
EC NO : 205-695-6
Molecular Formula : C4H6O6
Main Specifications :
Synonyms : D(-)-Dihydroxysuccinic acid;Unnatural tartaric acid;D-(-)-Tartaric acid;(2S,3S)-D-(-)-tartaric acid;D(-)Tartaric acid;D(-)-Threaric acid;D-Tartaric acid;D-2,3-Dihydroxysuccinic acid;(2S,3S)-2,3-dihydroxybutanedioate;
D(-)-Tartaric Acid
Package: Pack it in 25 kg fiber paperboard pail and store it in ventilated, dry places.
Usage : It is mainly used as sour agent, biochemical reagents, racemic materials splitting agent, medicine splitting agent of beverage, sugar, bread, gelatin. Besides it can also be used as splitting agent, salt and ester of photography , can-making, printing, d
Molecular Structure:D(-)-Tartaric Acid 147-71-7
Product description:

byname: Left-hand tartaric Acid, rare tartaric AcidD(-)-Tartaric Acid
scientific name: D (-)-2,3-dihydroxy succinic acid ;D-(-)Tartaric Acid
1.Properties: Colorless, without smell, crystal, or white powder, with strong smell, left hand, lustrous; Specific gravity is D204=1.76; It is soluble in water,alcohol,and diethyl ether.
2.Uses: It is mainly used as sour agent, biochemical reagents, racemic materials splitting agent, medicine splitting agent of beverage, sugar, bread, gelatin. Besides it can also be used as splitting agent, salt and ester of photography , can-making, printing, dyeing, and ceramics.
3.Packing and storage: Pack it in 25 kg fiber paperboard pail and store it in ventilated, dry places.
4.Standard:

Test Item Specification Result
Description White crystals or white powder White crystals or white powder
Specific Rotation [alpha/20/D] -12 - -12.8
Sulphate(SO4) Not more than 0.05%
Heavy Metals (Pb) Not more than 0.001%
Residue on Ignition Not more than 0.1%
Loss on drying Not more than 0.5%
Assay Not less than 99%
Optical purity (ee value) Not less than 99.0%
Clarity Qualified
Conclusion First grade

Test Item Specification Result
Description White crystals or white powder White crystals or white powder
Specific Rotation [alpha/20/D] -11.8 - -12.8
Sulphate(SO4) Not more than 0.05%
Heavy Metals (Pb) Not more than 0.001%
Residue on Ignition Not more than 0.1%
Loss on drying Not more than 0.5%
Assay Not less than 99%
Conclusion Second grade
Send your inquiry to D(-)-Tartaric Acid supplier

Enter between 20 to 3,000 characters,English only.

Contact us
Company:
   Zhejiang Lanxi Shengda Tartaric Acid Co., Ltd.
Contact:
  
Phone:
+86-579-88236888 88236889 13806895238 13735663518
Mobile phone:
13806895238 13735663518
Fax:
+86-579-88236882
E-mail:
Contact Supplier
Website:
http://www.shengdatartaricacid.com
Address:
9 Fenghuang Rd., Economic Development Zone, Lanxi, Zhejiang, China.
Zip Code:
ChemNet is a registered trademark of Zhejiang NetSun Co., Ltd.